Get started13 Havelock Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 sits 86.1% above the 2013 sale of £151,000. 13 years since the last transfer (September 2013).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Havelock Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2005).
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 8 years.
£151,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 8 years.
13 Havelock Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,359
Street avg £3,601
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Spring Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2013Most recent
£151,000
+6.9%over 2 years27 July 2011
£141,250
+56.9%over 6 years18 March 2005
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0DB: £305,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SG18 0NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Lawnside Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.