Get started27 Fairfield Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 945 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 is 22.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). On the market in May 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
27 Fairfield Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Sept 2020
27 Fairfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 7 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 7 years.
27 Fairfield Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,984
Street avg £3,015
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

4 May 2018Most recent
£262,000
+78.2%over 7 years17 December 2010
£147,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BS: £300,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SG18 0NQ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB