Get started35 Fairfield Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £366,000 is 12.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 87.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2019 for £325,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 35 Fairfield Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 23 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 35 Fairfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,916
Street avg £2,964
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

9 July 2019Most recent
£325,000
+54.4%over 10 years19 September 2008
£210,500
+27.6%over 3 years21 February 2005
£165,000
+31.0%over 3 years15 November 2001
£126,000
+110.0%over 5 years19 April 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BS: £300,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SG18 0PH
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.