Get started54 Fairfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 is 17.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 68% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £300,000 in September 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
54 Fairfield Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
54 Fairfield Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,488
Street avg £2,987
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2020Most recent
£300,000
15 April 2016
£299,999
+66.7%over 4 years28 November 2011
£180,000
-14.3%30 June 2011
£210,000
+162.7%over 13 years22 May 1998
£79,950
+24.0%over 2 years31 May 1995
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BS: £310,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SG18 0JU
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.