Get started8 Acorn House is a two-bedroom detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 662 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 62 m² this is the 8th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 44.6% above the 2014 sale price. At 62 m² the property is well over the postcode median (41 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in April 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2008. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Acorn House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2019
Full: Replacement windows, fascias, guttering and cladding.
Latest sale on 8 Acorn House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 13 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 13 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Acorn House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,114
Street avg £1,845
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivel Bury — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

8 April 2014Most recent
£130,000
+7.0%over 3 years26 May 2010
£121,500
-2.8%over 2 years23 May 2008
£124,999
+41.2%over 5 years15 November 2002
£88,500
+75.2%over 1 year23 November 2000
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BN: £99,995 (2016–2010).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
SG18 0NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.