Get started2 Acorn House is a semi-detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 39 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (39–62 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 735.3% above the 2016 sale of £17,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£40/sq ft) was about 78.4% below the postcode norm. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2008. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Full: Replacement windows, fascias, guttering and cladding.
Latest sale on 2 Acorn House was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.1% per year over 20 years.
£17,000
Growth on file: -2.1% per year over 20 years.
2 Acorn House is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£436
Street avg £2,055
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivel Bury — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

24 March 2016Most recent
£17,000
-84.5%26 February 2016
£110,000
+4.8%over 8 years5 April 2007
£105,000
+11.8%over 2 years16 July 2004
£93,950
+261.3%over 8 years1 March 1996
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BN: £105,000 (2015–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.