Get started7 Acorn House is a one-bedroom detached house in Biggleswade (SG18 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 40 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (65 versus a best of 80). The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 39% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 29.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2008. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Full: Replacement windows, fascias, guttering and cladding.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 15 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 15 years.
7 Acorn House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,625
Street avg £1,781
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivel Bury — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2015Most recent
£105,000
+18.6%over 10 years22 December 2004
£88,500
+47.5%over 2 years15 November 2002
£60,000
+53.8%over 2 years6 October 2000
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0BN: £110,000 (2016–2010).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
SG18 0NQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.