Get started37 Garland Road is a one-bedroom detached house in Greenwich, London, London (SE18 2RU). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 45 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–98 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Held since December 2010 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 sits 90.9% above the 2010 sale of £110,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 22.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Price for 37 Garland Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 13 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 13 years.
37 Garland Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,444
Street avg £2,588
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
13/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Garland Road Clinic — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 2010Most recent
£110,000
+17.0%over 6 years30 April 2004
£94,000
+138.0%over 4 years16 July 1999
£39,500
+50.8%over 1 year16 October 1997
£26,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE18 2RU: £250,000 (2021–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SE18 2NW
Closest school
0.1 km
Greenslade Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.