Get started73 Water Lane is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5DN). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 55 m² this is the 33rd smallest of 54 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–97 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 54 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.7% per year against -0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 27.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £225,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 73 Water Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,091
Street avg £4,556
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wagner Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

24 November 2025Most recent
£225,000
+38.0%over 18 years17 August 2007
£163,000
+20.7%over 3 years28 May 2004
£135,000
+57.0%over 3 years12 April 2001
£86,000
+27.4%over 1 year8 October 1999
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5DN: £440,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SE14 5ST
Closest school
0.3 km
Pilgrims' Way Primary School. 86 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.