Get started3 Water Lane is a mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5DN). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 33 m² this is the 7th smallest of 54 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–97 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 54 units on file.
At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (54 m² across 53 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £235,000 in October 2023. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2000–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.9% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£662/sq ft) was about 153.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Water Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 3 Water Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,121
Street avg £4,451
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wagner Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 October 2023Most recent
£235,000
+2.2%over 3 years25 September 2020
£230,000
+21.1%over 6 years30 April 2014
£190,000
+53.2%over 1 year22 February 2013
£124,000
+7.8%over 7 years14 July 2005
£115,000
+91.7%over 5 years4 February 2000
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5DN: £440,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Pilgrims' Way Primary School. 86 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.