Get started1 Beacon Gate is an end-of-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5UB). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity. At 41 m² this is the 16th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 48 units on file.
Last changed hands 11 years ago, in February 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1995–2015, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 34% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 125.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Replacement of existing timber windows with double-glazed uPVC units at Flat 1 Beacon Gate, Kitto Road SE14
Price for 1 Beacon Gate has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 20 years.
£201,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 1 Beacon Gate runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,915
Street avg £4,200
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivydale Road / Linden Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Frontage (See Attached Digital Image of the Tree):-ONE Pussy Willow FELL.
18 February 2015Most recent
£201,500
+67.9%over 11 years19 December 2003
£119,995
+118.2%over 4 years4 June 1999
£55,000
+22.2%over 3 years28 June 1995
£44,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5UB: £420,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Hollydale Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.