Get started14 Beacon Gate is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5UB). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2016. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 54 m² this is the 41st smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 48 units on file.
A recent sale: £400,000 in December 2024. At 54 m² it's 27.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (42 m² median across 47 EPCs). Across 1995–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£688/sq ft) was about 248.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 14 Beacon Gate has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 29 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 29 years.
14 Beacon Gate is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£7,407
Street avg £4,140
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivydale Road / Linden Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2024Most recent
£400,000
+3.9%over 3 years29 September 2021
£385,000
+15.3%over 4 years12 April 2017
£334,000
+108.7%over 12 years1 October 2004
£160,000
+199.1%over 9 years28 June 1995
£53,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5UB: £420,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SE14 5UR
Closest school
0.2 km
Hollydale Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.