Get started24 Beacon Gate is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5UB). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 43 m² this is the 25th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 1995–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.3% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£605/sq ft) was about 204% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £280,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2026
Replacement of the existing timber framed casement windows with uPVC casement windows at 24 Beacon Gate Kitto Road, SE14.
24 Beacon Gate has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 26 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 24 Beacon Gate lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,512
Street avg £4,161
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ivydale Road / Linden Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

22 September 2021Most recent
£280,000
+55.6%over 5 years10 May 2016
£180,000
-28.3%10 May 2016
£251,000
+457.8%over 20 years27 October 1995
£44,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5UB: £420,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SE14 5ST
Closest school
0.2 km
Hollydale Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.