Get started47 Water Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5DN). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£817/sq ft) was about 202.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £510,000 — fresh data.
47 Water Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£554,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 26 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 47 Water Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,793
Street avg £3,901
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wagner Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

19 December 2024Most recent
£510,000
+20.0%over 6 years27 April 2018
£425,000
+187.2%over 16 years29 August 2001
£148,000
+81.6%over 2 years29 January 1999
£81,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5DN: £298,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SE14 5UR
Closest school
0.3 km
Pilgrims' Way Primary School. 86 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.