Get startedBrook Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 9TY). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. At 56 m² this is the 5th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in Brook Court, where floor areas span 52–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (78 versus a worst of 53). The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£473/sq ft) was about 123.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £285,000 in January 2024.
Brook Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on Brook Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
Brook Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,089
Street avg £3,761
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Amblecote Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 January 2024Most recent
£285,000
+8.8%over 2 years12 November 2021
£262,000
+215.7%over 21 years19 October 2000
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 9TY: £279,950 (2022–2015).
Brook Court Flat 7 92 Chinbrook Road Lewisham London
Sold Mar 2022
Brook Court Flat 2 92 Chinbrook Road Lewisham London
Sold May 2021
Brook Court Flat 1 92 Chinbrook Road Lewisham London
Sold Nov 2018
Brook Court Flat 6 92 Chinbrook Road Lewisham London
Sold Nov 2017
Brook Court Flat 4 92 Chinbrook Road Lewisham London
Sold Oct 2003
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SE12 9PX
Closest school
0.4 km
Marvels Lane Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.