Get startedBrook Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 9TY). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. At 53 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in Brook Court, where floor areas span 52–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£491/sq ft) was about 98.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £280,000 in November 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Brook Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Aug 2023
Price for Brook Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 22 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 22 years.
Brook Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,283
Street avg £3,729
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Amblecote Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 November 2018Most recent
£280,000
2 October 2015
£279,950
+249.9%over 13 years30 April 2002
£80,000
+28.0%over 2 years21 May 1999
£62,500
+30.2%over 2 years26 July 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 9TY: £268,000 (2024–2017).
Brook Court Flat 5 92 Chinbrook Road Lewisham London
Sold Jan 2024
Brook Court Flat 7 92 Chinbrook Road Lewisham London
Sold Mar 2022
Brook Court Flat 2 92 Chinbrook Road Lewisham London
Sold May 2021
Brook Court Flat 6 92 Chinbrook Road Lewisham London
Sold Nov 2017
Brook Court Flat 4 92 Chinbrook Road Lewisham London
Sold Oct 2003
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SE12 9PX
Closest school
0.4 km
Marvels Lane Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.