Get started41 Amblecote Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 9TN). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 56 m² this is the 16th smallest of 31 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 31 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2014. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 28.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 59.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (January 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 14 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 14 years.
On co₂ emissions, 41 Amblecote Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,929
Street avg £3,352
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chinbrook Road / Baring Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

16 January 2015Most recent
£220,000
+57.1%over 7 years6 February 2007
£140,000
+42.9%over 4 years9 August 2002
£97,950
+36.0%over 1 year11 December 2000
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 9TN: £265,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SE12 9QE
Closest school
0.6 km
Haberdashers' Knights Primary. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.