Get started39 Amblecote Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 9TN). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 54 m² this is the 8th smallest of 31 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£533/sq ft) was about 136.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £310,000 in January 2023.
39 Amblecote Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
39 Amblecote Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 27 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 39 Amblecote Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,741
Street avg £3,279
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chinbrook Road / Baring Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2023Most recent
£310,000
+18.1%over 2 years18 June 2020
£262,500
+1.0%over 4 years26 February 2016
£260,000
+51.2%over 1 year16 June 2014
£172,000
+7.5%over 5 years12 August 2008
£160,000
-2.4%over 11 months31 August 2007
£164,000
+21.5%over 2 years16 September 2004
£135,000
+42.1%over 2 years11 June 2002
£95,000
+126.2%over 5 years5 July 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 9TN: £252,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SE12 9QE
Closest school
0.6 km
Haberdashers' Knights Primary. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.