Get started33 Amblecote Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 9TN). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 52 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 31 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£467/sq ft) was about 105.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2019 for £261,500.
33 Amblecote Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£261,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
33 Amblecote Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,029
Street avg £3,308
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chinbrook Road / Baring Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 January 2019Most recent
£261,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 9TN: £265,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SE12 9QE
Closest school
0.6 km
Haberdashers' Knights Primary. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB