Get started5 Edward Tyler Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 9QE). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 is 10.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£484/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £365,000.
Price for 5 Edward Tyler Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 25 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 5 Edward Tyler Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,214
Street avg £3,395
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edward Tyler Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2020Most recent
£365,000
+52.1%over 6 years16 December 2013
£240,000
+14.3%over 6 years29 January 2007
£210,000
+59.1%over 4 years29 January 2002
£132,000
+291.1%over 6 years19 May 1995
£33,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 9QE: £315,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SE12 9PW
Closest school
0.5 km
Cooper's Lane Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.