Get started36 Balder Rise is a mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 9PF). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 61 m² this is the 4th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 58–146 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
It hasn't traded since March 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 sits 60% above the 2011 sale of £200,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it's 29.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 29 EPCs).
36 Balder Rise has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 12 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 12 years.
Price per m²
£3,279
Street avg £3,811
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edward Tyler Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2011Most recent
£200,000
+17.6%over 4 years26 May 2006
£170,000
+63.5%over 5 years4 May 2001
£104,000
+43.4%over 1 year9 July 1999
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 9PF: £591,250 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SE12 9EA
Closest school
0.4 km
Cooper's Lane Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.