Get started25 Balder Rise is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 9PF). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 995 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £586,000 is 17.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£503/sq ft) was about 97.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
25 Balder Rise's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Sept 2020
25 Balder Rise has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£586,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 12 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 12 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 25 Balder Rise lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,410
Street avg £3,799
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edward Tyler Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

5 March 2018Most recent
£500,000
+100.0%over 12 years30 September 2005
£249,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 9PF: £591,250 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
SE12 9QU
Closest school
0.4 km
Cooper's Lane Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB