Get started23 Balder Rise is a semi-detached house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 9PF). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 19.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£499/sq ft) was about 98.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). On the market in May 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Dec 2022
23 Balder Rise has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2011.
£563,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.9% per year over 4 years.
£521,000
Growth on file: 19.9% per year over 4 years.
23 Balder Rise is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,371
Street avg £3,802
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edward Tyler Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 May 2016Most recent
£521,000
+38.9%over 3 years11 March 2013
£375,000
+59.6%over 1 year15 December 2011
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 9PF: £591,250 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Cooper's Lane Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.