Get started1 Kingshurst Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 9LD). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £800,000 in November 2023.
1 Kingshurst Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Demolition of existing garage to the side of 1 Kingshurst Road, SE12 and the construction of a single storey side and rear extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2008.
£825,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 16 years.
£800,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 16 years.
1 Kingshurst Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,848
Street avg £4,984
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodyates Road / Horncastle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Demolition of existing garage to the side and the erection of a single storey rear and side wrap around extension at 1 Kingshurst Road, SE12.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 November 2023Most recent
£800,000
+128.6%over 15 years15 February 2008
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 9LD: £607,500 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
SE12 9EU
Closest school
0.3 km
Baring Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB