Get startedFlat 5 is a mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 8RU). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 56 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 55–97 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£581/sq ft) was about 84.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £350,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 5 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 21 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 21 years.
Flat 5 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,250
Street avg £5,135
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Lampmead Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 May 2021Most recent
£350,000
-5.4%over 5 years18 March 2016
£370,000
+51.0%over 5 years21 May 2010
£245,000
+4.3%over 2 years1 June 2007
£235,000
+84.3%over 7 years3 December 1999
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 8RU: £300,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SE12 8QW
Closest school
0.3 km
Trinity Church of England School, Lewisham. 55 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.