Get startedFlat 7 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 8RU). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. At 57 m² this is the 4th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 55–97 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (56 versus a best of 72). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£489/sq ft) was about 52.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £300,000 in August 2025.
Flat 7 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 29 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 29 years.
Flat 7 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,263
Street avg £5,187
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Lampmead Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2025Most recent
£300,000
+53.1%over 14 years16 September 2010
£196,000
-4.4%over 3 years1 August 2007
£205,000
+98.1%over 6 years24 November 2000
£103,500
+96.0%over 4 years26 July 1996
£52,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 8RU: £285,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SE12 8QW
Closest school
0.3 km
Trinity Church of England School, Lewisham. 55 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.