Get started77 Harland Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 0JB). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £904,000 is 18.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 58.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £765,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
77 Harland Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) in respect of the construction of a single storey extension to the rear, a hip-to-gable extension to the side roofslope and an extension to the rear rooflsope together with the installation of 3 rooflights to the front roofslope at 77 Harland Road SE12.
Latest sale on 77 Harland Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£904,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 13 years.
£765,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 13 years.
77 Harland Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,474
Street avg £3,595
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Farmcote Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed) in respect of the construction of a hip to gable extension, an extension to the rear roof slope and three rooflights to the front roof slope at 77 Harland Road, SE12, together with the construction of a single storey rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 March 2021Most recent
£765,000
+60.4%over 6 years20 August 2014
£477,000
+46.8%over 6 years4 October 2007
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 0JB: £540,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
SE12 0TA
Closest school
0.3 km
Baring Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.