Get startedSwallow Court is a one-bedroom detached house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. At 61 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Swallow Court (47–61 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (48 versus a best of 81). The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 11.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 50.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it's 29.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (47 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £252,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2025
Swallow Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 15 years.
£252,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 15 years.
Swallow Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,131
Street avg £4,026
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Westhorne Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2024Most recent
£252,000
+1.6%over 6 years5 December 2017
£248,000
+83.7%over 8 years24 September 2009
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 0AG: £245,000 (2022–2017).
Swallow Court Flat 5 63 Burnt Ash Hill Lewisham London
Sold Apr 2022
Swallow Court Flat 7 63 Burnt Ash Hill Lewisham London
Sold Sept 2021
Swallow Court Flat 8 63 Burnt Ash Hill Lewisham London
Sold Apr 2018
Swallow Court Flat 2 63 Burnt Ash Hill Lewisham London
Sold Nov 2017
Swallow Court Flat 4 63 Burnt Ash Hill Lewisham London
Sold Sept 2011
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
SE12 0HU
Closest school
0.3 km
Baring Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.