Get started69 Ashburnham Place is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Greenwich, London, London (SE10 8UG). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,178,000 is 22.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£623/sq ft) was about 19.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2023 for £965,000.
69 Ashburnham Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at 69 Ashburnham Place in 2024.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of two (2) single storey rear infill extensions at 69 & 70 Ashburnham Place and associated external works and alterations.
69 Ashburnham Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£1,178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 29 years.
£965,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 29 years.
69 Ashburnham Place is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,701
Street avg £7,514
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenwich High Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of a single storey rear infill extension to the house at 69 Ashburnham Place.
22 September 2023Most recent
£965,000
+23.7%over 10 years26 September 2012
£780,000
+41.8%over 7 years6 September 2005
£550,000
+358.3%over 10 years18 January 1995
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE10 8UG: £475,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
SE10 8FU
Closest school
0.5 km
James Wolfe Primary School and Centre for the Deaf. 66 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.