Get started8 Kemsing Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Greenwich, London, London (SE10 0LL). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£662/sq ft) was about 98.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £762,500 in October 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2019. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
8 Kemsing Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Dec 2024
Certificate of lawfulness (Proposed) is sought for the construction of a rear dormer roof extension with outrigger and the insertion of 3 front roof lights.
Price for 8 Kemsing Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£779,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 20 years.
£762,500
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Kemsing Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,126
Street avg £6,110
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kemsing Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

15 October 2018Most recent
£762,500
+207.5%over 16 years20 March 2002
£248,000
+45.9%over 2 years21 May 1999
£170,000
+25.9%12 March 1999
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE10 0LL: £917,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SE10 0XQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Halstow Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.