Get started35 Clipstone Road is a mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 5ES). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 248.6% above the 2010 sale of £35,000. At 68 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Nov 2025
35 Clipstone Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2010).
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£35,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
35 Clipstone Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£515
Street avg £744
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clipstone Gardens/Clipstone Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 October 2010Most recent
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 5ES: £97,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Phillimore Community Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB