Get started57 Phillimore Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 5EB). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (December 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 40.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £172,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 94 m² it's 22.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 25 EPCs).
57 Phillimore Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 13 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 13 years.
57 Phillimore Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,830
Street avg £1,440
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Phillimore Road/Coleridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2023Most recent
£172,000
+22.9%over 4 years30 July 2018
£140,000
+16.7%over 4 years16 October 2013
£120,000
-0.8%over 3 years8 July 2010
£120,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 5EB: £124,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
S9 5AT
Closest school
0.1 km
Phillimore Community Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.