Get started1 Brindle Mews is a detached house in Sheffield (S9 5AU). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 472 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 32.7% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 176.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in August 2012. At 44 m² it's 28.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 19 EPCs).
1 Brindle Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2022
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Erection of two-storey front extension and single storey rear-extension to dwellinghouse, alterations to attached garage to provide additional habitable space including single-storey side extension
1 Brindle Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£149,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Brindle Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,422
Street avg £1,288
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 87 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Phillimore Road/Eleanor Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

17 August 2012Most recent
£149,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 5AU: £112,000 (2021–2012).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
14 years
Street avg 11 years
S9 5BX
Closest school
0.1 km
Phillimore Community Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB