Get started4 Brindle Mews is an end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 5AU). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 sits 51% above the 2010 sale of £101,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 24.4% below the postcode norm.
4 Brindle Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jul 2020
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£101,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Brindle Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£981
Street avg £1,636
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 82 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Phillimore Road/Eleanor Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

30 September 2010Most recent
£101,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 5AU: £112,000 (2021–2012).
Years Held
16 years
Street avg 11 years
Closest school
0.1 km
Phillimore Community Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB