Get started39 Fisher Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 4RN). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 38.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 92.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £85,000 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
39 Fisher Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 39 Fisher Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,545
Street avg £1,084
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Staniforth Road/Gainsford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 May 2023Most recent
£85,000
+36.0%over 8 years12 September 2014
£62,500
-5.3%over 3 years28 October 2010
£66,000
+46.7%over 5 years8 July 2005
£45,000
+87.5%over 6 years17 February 1999
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 4RN: £70,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S9 4GD
Closest school
0.1 km
High Hazels Nursery Infant Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.