Get started19 Goore Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 4GD). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 728 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 28.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 27.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £125,000 in December 2020.
19 Goore Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 7 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 7 years.
On habitable rooms, 19 Goore Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,848
Street avg £1,728
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Goore Road/Mather Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

11 December 2020Most recent
£125,000
+27.6%over 6 years21 February 2014
£97,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 4GD: £150,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S9 4AL
Closest school
0.2 km
Acres Hill Community Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.6dB