Get started39 Clifton Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 4BA). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 867 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 20% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 27.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £150,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
39 Clifton Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 May 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£150,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
39 Clifton Avenue is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,863
Street avg £1,910
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

11 November 2022Most recent
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 4BA: £162,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
S9 4GF
Handsworth Road/Clifton Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Athelstan Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB