Get started20 Clifton Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 4BA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 87.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £210,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Side and rear of property
Latest sale on 20 Clifton Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 20 years.
£210,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 20 Clifton Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,734
Street avg £1,843
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolition of detached rear garage and erection of single-storey side/rear extension to dwellinghouse
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear conservatory
1 July 2022Most recent
£210,500
+58.3%over 9 years25 January 2013
£133,000
-5.0%over 6 years12 January 2007
£140,000
+133.3%over 4 years31 May 2002
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 4BA: £162,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
S9 4HA
Handsworth Road/Clifton Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Athelstan Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.