Get started10 Eccles Street is an end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 1LN). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 12.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 40.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 78.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² it's 28.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 6 EPCs). Last sale on file: £97,000 in May 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Eccles Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.5% per year over 6 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 12.5% per year over 6 years.
10 Eccles Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,198
Street avg £691
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barrow Road/Newman Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

17 May 2024Most recent
£97,000
+94.0%over 5 years28 September 2018
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1LN: £80,000 (2023–2006).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
S9 1GE
Closest school
0.7 km
Brigantia Hill Fort Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB