Get started58 Beacon Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 1EB). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 81.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 37 EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £150,000.
58 Beacon Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2024
Price for 58 Beacon Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 58 Beacon Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,530
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 May 2024Most recent
£150,000
+72.4%over 13 years24 September 2010
£87,000
+141.7%over 11 years21 May 1999
£36,000
-2.7%over 1 year6 June 1997
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1EB: £130,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
S9 1AA
Beacon Way/Beacon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.