Get started15 Dearne Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1BD). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 692 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 48% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 73.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
15 Dearne Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2018
15 Dearne Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 5 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 15 Dearne Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,556
Street avg £1,078
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

31 October 2008Most recent
£100,000
+185.7%over 3 years8 June 2005
£35,000
-48.1%over 1 year2 October 2003
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1BD: £108,100 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S9 1WW
Jenkin Road/Stupton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Brightside Nursery Infant School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.