Get started12 Dearne Street is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1BD). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 35.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 121.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £108,100. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£108,100
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
12 Dearne Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,965
Street avg £1,044
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

29 June 2018Most recent
£108,100
+8.1%over 1 year12 August 2016
£100,000
+75.4%over 13 years14 July 2003
£57,000
+64.0%over 7 years12 January 1996
£34,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1BD: £99,500 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Jenkin Road/Stupton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Brightside Nursery Infant School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.