Get started22 Fort Hill Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1BB). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.3% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 93.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £165,000 in October 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 22 Fort Hill Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 22 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 22 Fort Hill Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,426
Street avg £1,459
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2025Most recent
£165,000
+57.1%over 18 years19 April 2007
£105,000
+4.5%over 9 months26 July 2006
£100,500
+57.0%over 3 years30 June 2003
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1BB: £145,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
S9 1PS
Sandstone Road/Sandstone Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.