Get started3 Sandstone Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 32.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 71.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 3 Sandstone Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,273
Street avg £1,410
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

23 August 2019Most recent
£150,000
+206.1%over 17 years5 July 2002
£49,000
+22.5%over 2 years21 December 1999
£40,000
-2.4%2 July 1999
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1AJ: £133,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S9 1WW
Sandstone Road/Sandstone Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.