Get started69 Sandstone Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 17.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 52.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £134,000 in October 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
69 Sandstone Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,971
Street avg £1,425
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

16 October 2023Most recent
£134,000
+48.9%over 9 years4 July 2014
£90,000
+3.2%over 8 years12 August 2005
£87,250
+95.6%over 3 years18 December 2001
£44,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1AJ: £128,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S9 1PS
Sandstone Road/Sandstone Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.