Get started92 Sandstone Road is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1AG). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 10.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 66% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 17 EPCs). Last sale on file: £150,000 in September 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
92 Sandstone Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 30 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 30 years.
92 Sandstone Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,923
Street avg £1,439
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

16 September 2024Most recent
£150,000
+56.3%over 20 years16 August 2004
£96,000
+140.0%over 4 years10 September 1999
£40,000
+12.0%over 4 years30 March 1995
£35,700
+2.0%3 March 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1AG: £50,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
S9 1AB
Sandstone Road/Sandstone Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.