Get started88 Sandstone Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1AG). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 16.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 54.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 82 m² it's 24.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
88 Sandstone Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 20 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 88 Sandstone Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,829
Street avg £1,451
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 May 2024Most recent
£150,000
+57.9%over 9 years1 May 2015
£95,000
+8.0%over 9 years19 May 2005
£88,000
+10.0%over 1 year30 April 2004
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1AG: £50,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
S9 1WW
Sandstone Road/Sandstone Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.