Get started95 Sandstone Road is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1AF). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Sheffield HPI: -19.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 sits 18436.6% above the 2020 sale of £820. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1/sq ft) was about 99.1% below the postcode norm. Sold June 2020 for £820.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2023
Latest sale on 95 Sandstone Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -19.4% per year over 18 years.
£820
Growth on file: -19.4% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 95 Sandstone Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£11
Street avg £1,344
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

17 June 2020Most recent
£820
-98.1%over 18 years17 December 2001
£43,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1AF: £123,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Jenkin Avenue/Jenkin Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB