Get started79 Sandstone Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1AF). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 21.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 82.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £132,000 in February 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 63 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2024
79 Sandstone Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 79 Sandstone Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,095
Street avg £1,205
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

28 February 2022Most recent
£132,000
+25.7%over 3 years7 November 2018
£105,000
+14.1%over 3 years8 May 2015
£92,000
+155.6%over 15 years22 October 1999
£35,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1AF: £107,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S9 1AA
Jenkin Avenue/Jenkin Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.