Get started81 Sandstone Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1AF). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 33% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 41.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £107,500 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 64 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 19 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£107,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 81 Sandstone Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,680
Street avg £1,233
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

28 January 2022Most recent
£107,500
+19.4%over 4 years11 August 2017
£90,000
+50.1%over 14 years4 July 2003
£59,950
+73.8%over 4 years30 October 1998
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1AF: £123,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S9 1AA
Jenkin Avenue/Jenkin Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.